Your Councillors by Ward
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries.
Councillors are paid a salary for their work. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
Many of Gwynedd's Councillors have published annual reports that mention their activities during the year. The annual reports can be viewed by following this link
To find your councillor please use the below links:
Aberdyfi
-
Dewi OwenAberdyfi
Independent
Abererch
-
Richard Glyn RobertsAbererch
Independent
Abermaw
-
Rob TriggsAbermaw
Independent
Abersoch gyda Llanengan
-
John Brynmor HughesAbersoch gyda Llanengan
Independent
Arllechwedd
-
Dafydd MeurigArllechwedd
Plaid Cymru
Cabinet Member for Environment
Arthog a Llangelynnin
-
Louise HughesArthog a Llangelynnin
Independent
Bethel a'r Felinheli
-
Iwan HuwsBethel a'r Felinheli
Plaid Cymru
-
Sasha WilliamsBethel a'r Felinheli
Plaid Cymru
Bontnewydd
-
Menna TrenholmeBontnewydd
Plaid Cymru
Cabinet Member for Corporate Support
Bowydd and Rhiw
-
Elfed Wyn ap ElwynBowydd and Rhiw
Plaid Cymru
Brithdir and Llanfachreth / Y Ganllwyd / Llanelltyd
-
Delyth Lloyd GriffithsBrithdir and Llanfachreth / Y Ganllwyd / Llanelltyd
Plaid Cymru
Bro Dysynni
-
Beth LawtonBro Dysynni
Independent
Cadnant (Caernarfon)
-
Dawn Lynne JonesCadnant (Caernarfon)
Plaid Cymru
Canol Bangor
-
R Medwyn HughesCanol Bangor
Plaid Cymru
Chair of the Council
-
Huw Wyn JonesCanol Bangor
Plaid Cymru
Canol Bethesda
-
Rheinallt PuwCanol Bethesda
Plaid Cymru
Canol Tref Caernarfon
-
Olaf Cai LarsenCanol Tref Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Clynnog
-
Dafydd DaviesClynnog
Plaid Cymru
Corris a Mawddwy
-
John Pughe RobertsCorris a Mawddwy
Independent
Cricieth
-
Sian WilliamsCricieth
Plaid Cymru
Cwm y Glo
-
Berwyn Parry JonesCwm y Glo
Plaid Cymru
Cabinet Member for Highways, Engineering and YGC
De Dolgellau
-
Linda MorganDe Dolgellau
Plaid Cymru
De Pwllheli
-
Hefin UnderwoodDe Pwllheli
Independent
Deiniolen
-
Elfed WilliamsDeiniolen
Plaid Cymru
Dewi (Bangor)
-
Gareth A RobertsDewi (Bangor)
Plaid Cymru
Diffwys and Maenofferen
-
Robert Glyn DanielsDiffwys and Maenofferen
Independent
Dolbenmaen
-
Stephen W. ChurchmanDolbenmaen
Lib / Lab
Leader of the Lib / Lab Group
Dwyrain Bangor
-
Dylan FernleyDwyrain Bangor
Independent
-
Nigel PickavanceDwyrain Bangor
Independent
Dwyrain Porthmadog
-
Nia Wyn JeffreysDwyrain Porthmadog
Plaid Cymru
Deputy Leader
Dyffryn Ardudwy
-
Eryl Jones-WilliamsDyffryn Ardudwy
Independent
Efailnewydd a Buan
-
Anwen J. DaviesEfailnewydd a Buan
Independent
Gerlan
-
Einir Wyn WilliamsGerlan
Plaid Cymru
Glaslyn
-
June JonesGlaslyn
Plaid Cymru
Glyder (Bangor)
-
Elin Walker JonesGlyder (Bangor)
Plaid Cymru
Cabinet Member for Children and Young People
Gogledd Dolgellau
-
Dyfrig SiencynGogledd Dolgellau
Plaid Cymru
Leader of the Council
Gogledd Pwllheli
-
Elin HywelGogledd Pwllheli
Plaid Cymru
Gorllewin Porthmadog
-
Gwilym JonesGorllewin Porthmadog
Independent
Gorllewin Tywyn
-
Anne Lloyd-JonesGorllewin Tywyn
Independent
Harlech a Llanbedr
-
Annwen HughesHarlech a Llanbedr
Plaid Cymru
-
Gwynfor OwenHarlech a Llanbedr
Plaid Cymru
Hendre
-
Gareth Coj ParryHendre
Lib / Lab
Llanbedrog gyda Mynytho
-
Angela RussellLlanbedrog gyda Mynytho
Independent
Leader of the Independent Group
Llanberis
-
Kim JonesLlanberis
Plaid Cymru
Llandderfel
-
Elwyn EdwardsLlandderfel
Plaid Cymru
Llanllyfni
-
Peter ThomasLlanllyfni
Independent
Llanrug
-
Beca BrownLlanrug
Plaid Cymru
Cabinet Member for Education
Llanuwchllyn
-
Alan Jones EvansLlanuwchllyn
Plaid Cymru
Llanwnda
-
Huw RowlandsLlanwnda
Plaid Cymru
Llanystumdwy
-
Rhys TudurLlanystumdwy
Plaid Cymru
Menai (Caernarfon)
-
Ioan ThomasMenai (Caernarfon)
Plaid Cymru
Cabinet Member for Finance
Morfa Nefyn a Thudweiliog
-
Gareth Tudor JonesMorfa Nefyn a Thudweiliog
Plaid Cymru
Morfa Tywyn
-
John PugheMorfa Tywyn
Plaid Cymru
Nefyn
-
Gruffydd WilliamsNefyn
Independent
Peblig (Caernarfon)
-
Dewi JonesPeblig (Caernarfon)
Plaid Cymru
Pen draw Llyn
-
Gareth WilliamsPen draw Llyn
Independent
Pen-y-groes
-
Craig ab IagoPen-y-groes
Plaid Cymru
Cabinet Member for Housing
Penisarwaun
-
Elwyn JonesPenisarwaun
Independent
Penrhyndeudraeth
-
Meryl RobertsPenrhyndeudraeth
Plaid Cymru
Rachub
-
Paul John RowlinsonRachub
Plaid Cymru
Teigl
-
Linda Ann JonesTeigl
Plaid Cymru
Trawsfynydd
-
Elfed Powell RobertsTrawsfynydd
Independent
Tregarth a Mynydd Llandygai
-
Beca RobertsTregarth a Mynydd Llandygai
Plaid Cymru
Vice Chair of the Council
Tryfan
-
Arwyn Herald RobertsTryfan
Plaid Cymru
Waunfawr
-
Edgar Wyn OwenWaunfawr
Plaid Cymru
Y Bala
-
Dilwyn MorganY Bala
Plaid Cymru
Cabinet Member for Adults, Health and Wellbeing
Y Faenol
-
Menna BainesY Faenol
Plaid Cymru
Y Groeslon
-
Llio Elenid OwenY Groeslon
Plaid Cymru
Yr Eifl
-
Jina GwyrfaiYr Eifl
Plaid Cymru